Herbs and Oils

On this page you will find more information about the ingredients we use in our products.

 
 

Olive Oil

Olive Oil is the base ingredient in most of our products. Olive oil has countless health benefits. The olive oil you have in your pantry can do double duty as an anti-inflammatory to calm your skin. Thanks to its high fatty acid and vitamin E content, extra virgin olive oil makes a great moisturizer for dehydrated skin 

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is another highly used ingredients in our products.  Unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin from the application of coconut oil. Therefore, it is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays the appearance of wrinkles and sagging of skin, which normally accompany aging.

Coca Butter

Coca beans are native to parts of Central and South America and have been harvested to make natural skin moisturizers in the Caribbean for centuries. Because it has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture and is ultra-hydrating, cocoa butter is a very popular ingredient today around the world in all sorts of commercial beauty products.

Bees Wax

Bees wax is in a few of our products. Beeswax can act as a moisturizer as well as protect your lips from the elements. It also gives some of our products the desired consistency. 

Shea Butter

Shea butter comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.

Honey

Honey is sweet, fragrant, syrupy substance produced by bees contains amino acids, vitamins and essential minerals that keep skin healthy. We use this ingredient to sweeten our products naturally. It also has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

Vitamin A

Vitamin A is a fat soluble vitamin that is also a powerful antioxidant Vitamin A plays a critical role in maintaining healthy vision, neurological function, healthy skin, and more. 

Vitamin D

Vitamin D has several important functions. Perhaps the most vital are regulating the absorption of calcium and phosphorous, and facilitating normal immune system function. Getting a sufficient amount of vitamin D is important for improved resistance against certain diseases.

Vitamin E

The health benefits of vitamin E come from its antioxidant properties. Pure vitamin E oil is extremely versatile. A major benefit of vitamin E oil for the skin is that it helps the healing process. As vitamin E is absorbed by the epidermis layer of the skin, it can be used for treating sunburn or protecting you from the sun.

Orange Extract

Orange extract is most commonly used to reduce sunburn, blemishes, and dark spots or age spots. Any kind of skin discoloration is helped by orange as it has a mild bleaching property.

Lemon Extract

Lemon extract is a great ingredient. Best known for it’s ability to cleanse toxins from any part of the body, can be used as teeth whitener, laundry freshener, cellulite cream, face wash and household cleaner.

Peppermint Extract

The aroma of peppermint has been shown to enhance memory and increase alertness. Peppermint oil can be put into your massage oil, shampoo, body wash or body lotion. It has antiseptic and antibacterial properties that can help cool your skin and remove dandruff from your scalp.

Clove Extract

The active component of cloves is eugenol oil. This oil makes up 60-90% of each clove and has long been thought to kill bacteria, viruses and fungi.  This oil also acts as an antiseptic, anesthetic, digestive stimulant expectorant, aromatic, antispasmodic, astringent and accounts for its various uses.

Patchouli Extract

Patchouli essential oil could be useful in treating a wide array of skin conditions. Patchouli essential oil helps speed the healing process of cuts and wounds, and also hastens the fading of scars. It is similarly effective in eliminating marks left by boilsacne, pox, and measles.

Tea Tree Extract

Tea tree, also known as melaleuca, is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Tea tree oil uses are numerous: making homemade cleaning products, diffusing it in the air to kill mold, applying it topically to heal skin issues and taking it internally to treat viral infections. It’s becoming an increasingly popular active ingredient in a variety of household and cosmetic products including face wash, shampoos, massage oils, skin and nail creams and laundry detergents.

Eucalyptus Extract

The health benefits of Eucalyptus oil are well-known and wide ranging, and its properties include anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal qualities.

Rosemary Extract

Rosemary oil is one of the most popular essential oils for its wide array of health benefits. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its various health benefits have become understood, including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain.

Geranium Extract 

The health benefits of Geranium Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an astringent, hemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary agent. It is widely used as an element in aromatherapy for its many health benefits, including its ability to balance hormones, relieve stress and depression, reduce inflammation and irritation, improve the health of the skin, alleviate the effects of menopause, improve circulation, benefit dental health, boost kidney health, and reduce blood pressure.

Lavender Extract 

The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems.  The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations and combinations are made using lavender oil.

Sandalwood Extract

The health benefits of Sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic substance.

Carrot Seed Oil 

The health benefits of carrot seed essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, disinfectant, detoxifying, antioxidant, anticarcinogenic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emenagogue, stimulant, cytophylactic, tonic, and vermifuge substance.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Raspberries have a high concentration of ellagic acid, a phenolic compound that prevents cancer, thereby stopping the growth of cancer cells and eliminating the progress of some cancers.The oil from raspberries has a sun protection factor. Furthermore, it helps to lose weight and also takes proper care of your skin while aging.

Cucumber Extract

Cucumber has silica, a trace mineral contributing greatly at strengthening our connective tissues. Cucumber is known to heal many skin problems, under eye swellings and sunburn. Cucumber also contains ascorbic and caffeic acids which prevent water loss, therefore cucumber is applied topically on burns and dermatitis.

Potato Oil

Potatoes contain a wealth of health benefits. These health benefits include their ability to reduce signs of aging, protect the skin, and increase circulation.

Echinacea

Been widely used for wounds, herpes sores, canker sores, and throat infections.

Comfrey

Contains allantois which promotes healing, and has been used for bruises and sprains.  *WARNING- should not be eaten! Contains a liver toxic pyrrolizidine alkaloid.*

Plantain

American Indians called this golden thread because wound healing capabilities.  They also used it for an astringent, asthma, fevers, eye disorders, pain, swelling, wounds, cuts sores, infections, blisters, insect bites, snakebites, and hemorrhoids.

Calendula

Studies have shown it increases micro- blood vessels on the wound site which improves healing.  It is an also an anti-inflammatory and antiviral.

Yarrow Flower

Used to stop bleeding and promotes sweating, naturally cooling the body, which helps reduce fevers.  Also used for healing wounds, bruises, and sprains because of its anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

Rosemary Leaf

Widely used as an anti-inflammatory and increasing circulation.

Charcoal

Activated charcoal powder is an amazing substance and there are many benefits of activated charcoal. It adsorbs more poisons than any other substance known to mankind. It can adsorb lead acetate, strychnine, DDT, many drugs (including cocaine, iodine, penicillin, aspirin, phenobarbital), and inorganic substances (chlorine, lead, and mercury). Activated charcoal powder can adsorb thousands of times its own weight in gases, heavy metals, poisons, and other chemicals; thus it renders them ineffective and harmless. As this absorption ability is one of the major benefits of activated charcoal, this substance is routinely used in hospitals and by physicians.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite clay is composed of ash made from volcanos. The clay is able to bind to bacteria and toxins living on the surface of the skin and within pores to extract these from the pours.